CGI (Computer Generation Imagery)

Arabic translation: / رسومات حاسوبية / الرسومات المنتجة بواسطة الحاسوب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CGI (Computer Generation Imagery)
Arabic translation: / رسومات حاسوبية / الرسومات المنتجة بواسطة الحاسوب
Entered by: maiabulela

20:02 Jul 27, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks / animation
English term or phrase: CGI (Computer Generation Imagery)
Dear all,
Can we translate "CGI" as تقنية الأبعاد الثلاثية ?
maiabulela
الرسومات المنتجة بواسطة الحاسوب
Explanation:
Computer Generation Imagery

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/رسوميات_حاسوبية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-07-27 20:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in my answer:
Computer Generated Imagery
Selected response from:

Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الرسومات المنتجة بواسطة الحاسوب
Amal Al-Arfaj
3الصور المولدة بواسطة الكمبيوتر
David Palmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cgi (computer generation imagery)
الرسومات المنتجة بواسطة الحاسوب


Explanation:
Computer Generation Imagery

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/رسوميات_حاسوبية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-07-27 20:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in my answer:
Computer Generated Imagery

Amal Al-Arfaj
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I mean this رسومات حاسوبية are not necessarily in 3D?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: faster
1 min
  -> Thank you Hani!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cgi (computer generation imagery)
الصور المولدة بواسطة الكمبيوتر


Explanation:
CGI is not always in 3D. :)

David Palmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search