Break even

Arabic translation: نقطة التساوي أو التعادل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Break even
Arabic translation:نقطة التساوي أو التعادل
Entered by: Mohamed Al-Hefnawy

11:20 Jan 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Break even
HP Solutions offer the the following:

Break even in less than a year.
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
نقطة التساوي أو التعادل
Explanation:
مصطلح اقتصادي معروف
أي سيتعادل مادفعته مع ماستجنيه من فائدة
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break-even_(economics)

http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/business_commerc...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بلوغ نقطة التعادل أو التساوي
Inès Dopagne
1 +3تحصيل/تعويض سعر التكلفة
eltorgomania
4نقطة التساوي أو التعادل
TargamaT team


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break even
نقطة التساوي أو التعادل


Explanation:
مصطلح اقتصادي معروف
أي سيتعادل مادفعته مع ماستجنيه من فائدة
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break-even_(economics)

http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/business_commerc...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break even
بلوغ نقطة التعادل أو التساوي


Explanation:
سعر أداة مالية حيث يسترد عنده مشتري خيار العلاوة بمعنى أنه لا يحقق خسارة أو مكسب.
هى النقطة التي يستعيد فيها المشترى المبلغ المنفق في شراء الوحدة على أساس حساب قيمة الاستهلاك السنوي.
فإذا كان السعر مثلا 10000جم وقيمة الاستهلاك 2500 جم سنويا فسوف توجد نقطة التعادل بعد 4 سنوات يتم فيها إهلاك الجهاز.


    Reference: http://www.12manage.com/methods_break-even_point_ar.html
Inès Dopagne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break even
تحصيل/تعويض سعر التكلفة


Explanation:
الوصول إلى عتبة الربح أو البدء في تحقيق أرباح

النص الإنجليزي سهل فلم الحاجة إلى حرفية الترجمة؟
ستدفع للحصول على حلول إتش بي، وستجني لقاء ما دفعت (أي النفقات والمصروفات لشراء الحل) في أقل من عام بعدها ستبدأ في جني الأرباح


    Reference: http://trade.ahladalil.com/t11-topic
eltorgomania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Even Arabic readers need reader-friendly translations :-)
19 mins
  -> Indeed. I bet that's the very reason for heading to the Arabic link on a website.

agree  marwa_adam
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search