Curb

Arabic translation: حافة الرصيف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curb
Arabic translation:حافة الرصيف
Entered by: Mohamed Al-Hefnawy

08:47 Jan 20, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Curb
Single mode switch properties: Very long range and bi-directional; Fiber to the Home/Business/Curb
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
حافة الرصيف
Explanation:
curb or kerb =
حاجز حجريّ عند حافّة الطريق\الرصيف
http://www.babylon.com/define/98/English-Arabic-Dictionary.h...

"Fiber to the curb" (FTTC) refers to the installation and use of optical fiber cable directly to the curbs near homes or any business environment as a replacement for "plain old telephone service" (POTS).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-01-20 08:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنظر الصور في الرابط التالي
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curb_(road)
Selected response from:

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حافة الرصيف
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4 +1الطريق أو قارعة الطريق
TargamaT team
4الإطار الداعم
halani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curb
حافة الرصيف


Explanation:
curb or kerb =
حاجز حجريّ عند حافّة الطريق\الرصيف
http://www.babylon.com/define/98/English-Arabic-Dictionary.h...

"Fiber to the curb" (FTTC) refers to the installation and use of optical fiber cable directly to the curbs near homes or any business environment as a replacement for "plain old telephone service" (POTS).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-01-20 08:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنظر الصور في الرابط التالي
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curb_(road)


    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/definition/fiber-to-t...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curb_%28road%29
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghassan al-Alem: أو حافة الطريق
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. Ghassan

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curb
الإطار الداعم


Explanation:
مد ألياف إلى الإطار الداعم
بحسب تعريف الاتحاد الدولي للاتصالات

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curb
الطريق أو قارعة الطريق


Explanation:
المراد هنا هو جعل توصيل الألياف متوفرًا في البيوت وفي الشركات وفي الطريق

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Maher: نعم هو رصيف الطريق أو قارعة الطريق كما تفضلت
1 day 10 hrs
  -> زاد الله فضلك أخي أحمد




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search