Compute Statement

Arabic translation: جملة/عبارة COMPUTE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compute Statement
Arabic translation:جملة/عبارة COMPUTE
Entered by: Duaa Orabi

09:29 Apr 12, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Compute Statement
"The COMPUTE statement assigns to one or more data items the value of an arithmetic expression. "
This is not the actual context, but I just need to know what's the accurate translation of "Compute Statement"
Duaa Orabi
Jordan
جملة/عبارة COMPUTE
Explanation:
الأمر COMPUTE هو أحد الأوامر الخاصة في البرمجة (لغة كوبول). وهذا الأمر خاص بالعمليات الحسابية.

طبعًا الأوامر لا تترجم إلى أي لغة وتبقى كما هي بلا تغيير. ما يمكن ترجمته فقط هو "statement"، وبالتالي تكون الترجمة هي عبارة أو جملة COMPUTE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-04-12 10:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو يا دعاء.. صباح النور عليكي :)
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قاعدة بيانات / احصائيات حاسوبية
sally abosabaa (X)
5جملة/عبارة COMPUTE
Ahmad Hassaballa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compute statement
جملة/عبارة COMPUTE


Explanation:
الأمر COMPUTE هو أحد الأوامر الخاصة في البرمجة (لغة كوبول). وهذا الأمر خاص بالعمليات الحسابية.

طبعًا الأوامر لا تترجم إلى أي لغة وتبقى كما هي بلا تغيير. ما يمكن ترجمته فقط هو "statement"، وبالتالي تكون الترجمة هي عبارة أو جملة COMPUTE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-04-12 10:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العفو يا دعاء.. صباح النور عليكي :)

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً أستاذ أحمد :)


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compute statement
قاعدة بيانات / احصائيات حاسوبية


Explanation:
compute: احصاء باستخدام الحاسوب
statement: قاعدة بيانات
therefore we get:
قاعدة بيانات / احصائيات حاسوبية

sally abosabaa (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search