Bandwidth

Arabic translation: سعة قناة الاتصال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bandwidth
Arabic translation:سعة قناة الاتصال
Entered by: Randa Farhat

13:10 Jun 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: Bandwidth
Please transliterate. Many thanks
reem
se3at/se'at qanat al-ittisal
Explanation:
se'at qanat al-ittisal
سعة قناة الاتصال

see more info here
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Bandwidth
Selected response from:

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سعة النطاق, سعة نطاق الاتصال, سعة نطاق الارسال, si-aat alnittaagh, si-aat nittaagh alirsaal
Amidas
5 +2se3at/se'at qanat al-ittisal
Randa Farhat
5عرض النطاق الترددي
mutarjem
1عرض حزمة التردد
Shazly


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandwidth
سعة النطاق, سعة نطاق الاتصال, سعة نطاق الارسال, si-aat alnittaagh, si-aat nittaagh alirsaal


Explanation:
سعة النطاق, سعة نطاق الاتصال, سعة نطاق الاتصال, si-aat alnittaagh, si-aat nittaagh alirsaal.

the difference between the highest and lowest frequences that an analog device can pass (Hertz or cycles per second).

Amidas
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 days
  -> thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bandwidth
عرض النطاق الترددي


Explanation:
Aard Alnetaq Altaradudi

Use it on my own responsibility!

Take care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-17 14:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, this is a standard term!! It is used everywhere.

http://www.etisalat.ae/cgi-bin/view_article.cgi?ArticleID=77...

Take care.



mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandwidth
se3at/se'at qanat al-ittisal


Explanation:
se'at qanat al-ittisal
سعة قناة الاتصال

see more info here
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Bandwidth

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
عرض حزمة التردد


Explanation:
من المألوف استخدام كلا المصطلحين السابقين أي عرض النطاق الترددي وسعة قناة الاتصال لورودهما فى عدة قواميس لكنني أفضل دائما استخدامها باسم عرض حزمة التردد وللسائل بطبيعة الحال أن يختار ما يروق له

Bandwidth
The amount of data that can be transmitted in a fixed amount of time. For digital devices, the bandwidth is usually expressed in bits per second or bytes per second. For analog devices, the bandwidth is expressed in cycles per second, or Hertz (Hz).


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search