making the floor level of the flooded buildings accessible

Arabic translation: تيسير الوصول إلى

12:16 Nov 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: making the floor level of the flooded buildings accessible
I have a difficulty in translating the word accessible:
This project is lowering the groundwater level — thus preserving the foundations of the various monuments and making the floor level of the flooded buildings accessible.
Amgad
United States
Arabic translation:تيسير الوصول إلى
Explanation:
تيسير الوصول إلى المستوى الأرضي من المباني المغمورة
Selected response from:

Tahtawi Group
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Tahtawi, you really helped me. Good handling of the Arabic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تيسير الوصول إلى
Tahtawi Group
5 +1يمكن االوصول الي
zax


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تيسير الوصول إلى


Explanation:
تيسير الوصول إلى المستوى الأرضي من المباني المغمورة

Tahtawi Group
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Tahtawi, you really helped me. Good handling of the Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Fayez Roumieh: بما أنك اخترت الجمع، فيمكن القول: الطوابق الأرضية
12 hrs
  -> yes for support and yet no for tawabek :))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يمكن االوصول الي


Explanation:
شده مكسوره علي الكاف

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your help Zax, but Tahtawi's answer was more relevant to my context. Thank you anyway for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Noha




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search