conservators

Arabic translation: صيانة الآثار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conservation
Arabic translation: صيانة الآثار
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

10:38 Nov 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Archaeology
English term or phrase: conservators
They are who conserve monuments and archaelogical sites
Amgad
United States
القائمون على صيانة الآثار
Explanation:
As far as I know, there are two words used in such contexts interchangeably
Restoration which means ترميم/إصلاح
Conservation صيانة/حماية
Conservator is somebody who preserves or restores works of art or other valued objects in a museum or collection

Regards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-28 10:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Amgad
Check these links, they can be helpful

http://www.google.com/search?q= صيانة الآثار ترميم&hl=ro
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
You really helped me Ali, Thank you very much for the links. I will also use مرممو الآثار
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الحفظه
zax
4 +1أمناء
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4مرمو الآثار
Tahtawi Group
3 +1القائمون على صيانة الآثار
Ali Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمناء


Explanation:
Would that fit in your context? Like when we say أمين مكتبة/أمين مخزن، الخ.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Noha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: http://www.conservators.org.nz/ may I suggest امناء متخصصين
14 mins
  -> All the better, Moh. Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القائمون على صيانة الآثار


Explanation:
As far as I know, there are two words used in such contexts interchangeably
Restoration which means ترميم/إصلاح
Conservation صيانة/حماية
Conservator is somebody who preserves or restores works of art or other valued objects in a museum or collection

Regards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-28 10:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Amgad
Check these links, they can be helpful

http://www.google.com/search?q= صيانة الآثار ترميم&hl=ro


    Reference: http://www.library.idsc.gov.eg/search/arabic/subjects.asp?id...
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You really helped me Ali, Thank you very much for the links. I will also use مرممو الآثار

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samah Soliman: another suggest: مرميمون
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Samah for your "agree" and suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحفظه


Explanation:
حفظه الآثار

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Zax


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Is it (حفظه) or (حفظة)?
9 hrs
  -> الهاء المربوطه ذات النقطتين ليست متوفره علي جهازي وشكرا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرمو الآثار


Explanation:
وأيضا
حراس الآثار
كما جاء في شفرة دافنشي

Tahtawi Group
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: What is (مرمو)?
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search