Flashing lamp spacing

Arabic translation: المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flashing lamp spacing
Arabic translation:المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

05:30 Oct 22, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Construction Works
English term or phrase: Flashing lamp spacing
spacing of flashing lamps or beacons in the road construction/work zones
Drabdulla
Qatar
المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة
Explanation:
المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة
أو
مسافات وضع/تركيب (حسب السياق) المصابيح الوامضة (وليس المتوهجة)

Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة
Doaa ALnajjar
4المسافات بين مصابيح التنبيه
Moodi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flashing lamp spacing
المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة


Explanation:
المسافات بين المصابيح الوامضة
أو
مسافات وضع/تركيب (حسب السياق) المصابيح الوامضة (وليس المتوهجة)



Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Zidan
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mohamed :)

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: أو التباعد بين المصابيح الومّاضة
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your note :)

agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa: صحيح
21 hrs

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing lamp spacing
المسافات بين مصابيح التنبيه


Explanation:
..

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search