house connection

Arabic translation: نقطة توصيل منزلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house connection
Arabic translation:نقطة توصيل منزلية
Entered by: Moodi

16:44 Aug 31, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Anschlüsse, Leitungen
English term or phrase: house connection
ia the opening in a wall or basement of a house where any kind of pipes/cables/tubes can enter the building from outside and vice versa, regardless if they are for water, electricity or something else
maplo
Germany
نقطة توصيل منزلية
Explanation:
نقطة توصيل منزلية لخدمات الصرف الصحي والمياه
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نقطة توصيل منزلية
Moodi
3نقطة وصل الخدمات
Khaldun Alqaisi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نقطة توصيل منزلية


Explanation:
نقطة توصيل منزلية لخدمات الصرف الصحي والمياه

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal: أو وصلات منزلية http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&word=house ...
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivonne G
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نقطة وصل الخدمات


Explanation:
I think the term refers to the a small place, usually locked, in the house serving electricity, water, gas, phone ...etc. utilities. In Arabic, we can translate connection as "وصل ، توصيل ". But we have to clarify this by stating it is designed for services.

Khaldun Alqaisi
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search