Mudroom

Arabic translation: غرفة تغير الاحذية / الملابس الخارجية كالمعاطف

08:53 Mar 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Houses
English term or phrase: Mudroom
A mudroom is a small room or entryway where footwear and outer clothes can be removed before entering a house.
It's one of the rooms of a house.

Context: "We need to renovate the mudroom."
Misho Mohamed
Egypt
Arabic translation:غرفة تغير الاحذية / الملابس الخارجية كالمعاطف
Explanation:
mudroom تكون من مقطعين:
mud وتعنى طين او وحل
room وتعنى غرفة او حجرة او مكان مخصص
والمقصود بها هنا فى هذا السياق:
هى الغرفة او المكان الخاص بتغير الاخذية والملابس الخارجية مثل المعاطف
وتكون فى العادة غرفة صغيرة او ممر يمر الناس منها قبل الدخول للمنزل
Selected response from:

alllocalized
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مشجب الزاوية - رُكن المدخل
R Farhat
5غرفة تغير الاحذية / الملابس الخارجية كالمعاطف
alllocalized


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mudroom
غرفة تغير الاحذية / الملابس الخارجية كالمعاطف


Explanation:
mudroom تكون من مقطعين:
mud وتعنى طين او وحل
room وتعنى غرفة او حجرة او مكان مخصص
والمقصود بها هنا فى هذا السياق:
هى الغرفة او المكان الخاص بتغير الاخذية والملابس الخارجية مثل المعاطف
وتكون فى العادة غرفة صغيرة او ممر يمر الناس منها قبل الدخول للمنزل


alllocalized
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mudroom
مشجب الزاوية - رُكن المدخل


Explanation:

مشجب الزاوية - ركن المدخل

مشجب المعاطف والقبعات والمظلات ورف الأحذية

(ليست غرفة فعلاً بل زاوية في المدخل)


R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search