Inch Transportation

Arabic translation: أنابيب النقل / النقل بخطوط الأنابيب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inch Transportation
Arabic translation:أنابيب النقل / النقل بخطوط الأنابيب
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:58 Mar 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Inch Transportation
Supply and Installation of Dual generator system, On Hire basis of two 22 KVA Diesel Power Generator, Canopies, each 12 Hrs. Per Day,360 Hrs. Per Month, Inch Transportation, Delivery, commissioning, Diesel Supply, Refueling, 1200 Gallon Diesel Storage Tank, 100A Auto Change over Switch DSE331 control Module, and Controller, Regulator AVR. (Fuel is not included)
Supply of DC power system, for approved list of supplier, see specs.
Installation and commissioning of DC power system, Incl. powering up, and alarm testing.
aya omar
Egypt
أنابيب النقل / النقل بخطوط الأنابيب
Explanation:

Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines

The interstate natural gas pipeline network transports processed natural gas from processing plants in producing regions to those areas with high natural gas requirements, particularly large, populated urban areas. As can be seen, the pipeline network extends across the entire country.
Interstate pipelines are the ‘highways’ of natural gas transmission. Natural gas that is transported through interstate pipelines travels at high pressure in the pipeline, at pressures anywhere from 200 to 1500 pounds per square inch (psi). This reduces the volume of the natural gas being transported (by up to 600 times), as well as propelling natural gas through the pipeline.
****************************************************
Transmission Pipes

Transmission pipes can measure anywhere from 6 to 48 inches in diameter, depending on their function. Certain component pipe sections can even consist of small diameter pipe, as small as 0.5 inches in diameter. However, this small diameter pipe is usually used only in gathering and distribution systems. Mainline transmission pipes, the principle pipeline in a given system, are usually between 16 and 48 inches in diameter. Lateral pipelines, which deliver natural gas to or from the mainline, are typically between 6 and 16 inches in diameter. Most major interstate pipelines are between 24 and 36 inches in diameter.
**************************************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipeline_transport
**************************************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petroleum_transport
****************************************
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-15 12:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نقل السولار / الديزل عن طريق أنابيب خاصة للنقل
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4أنابيب النقل / النقل بخطوط الأنابيب
Morano El-Kholy
3نقل الماء
TargamaT team


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inch transportation
نقل الماء


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا التعبير يحكي عن نقل ماء التبريد

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 203

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inch transportation
أنابيب النقل / النقل بخطوط الأنابيب


Explanation:

Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines

The interstate natural gas pipeline network transports processed natural gas from processing plants in producing regions to those areas with high natural gas requirements, particularly large, populated urban areas. As can be seen, the pipeline network extends across the entire country.
Interstate pipelines are the ‘highways’ of natural gas transmission. Natural gas that is transported through interstate pipelines travels at high pressure in the pipeline, at pressures anywhere from 200 to 1500 pounds per square inch (psi). This reduces the volume of the natural gas being transported (by up to 600 times), as well as propelling natural gas through the pipeline.
****************************************************
Transmission Pipes

Transmission pipes can measure anywhere from 6 to 48 inches in diameter, depending on their function. Certain component pipe sections can even consist of small diameter pipe, as small as 0.5 inches in diameter. However, this small diameter pipe is usually used only in gathering and distribution systems. Mainline transmission pipes, the principle pipeline in a given system, are usually between 16 and 48 inches in diameter. Lateral pipelines, which deliver natural gas to or from the mainline, are typically between 6 and 16 inches in diameter. Most major interstate pipelines are between 24 and 36 inches in diameter.
**************************************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipeline_transport
**************************************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petroleum_transport
****************************************
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-15 12:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نقل السولار / الديزل عن طريق أنابيب خاصة للنقل


    Reference: http://naturalgas.org/naturalgas/transport/
    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AE%D8%B7_%D8%A3%D9%86%D8%A7...
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search