Prime and lay roof waterproofing membrane

Arabic translation: الطلاء الأولي ووضع غشاء السقف المضاد/العازل للماء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prime and lay roof waterproofing membrane
Arabic translation:الطلاء الأولي ووضع غشاء السقف المضاد/العازل للماء
Entered by: prozali

11:05 Nov 22, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Prime and lay roof waterproofing membrane
Membrane Roofing
Prime and lay roof waterproofing membrane 4mm thk to include surface preparation, cleaning and all the associated works - Bitumenous (Qatar Brand)
Roof And Deck Insulation
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
الطلاء الأولي ووضع غشاء السقف المضاد/العازل للماء
Explanation:
Prime= طبقة الطلاء الأولية
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الطلاء الأولي ووضع غشاء السقف المضاد/العازل للماء
prozali
4غلاف للطبقة الرئيسية والطبقة الخارجية عازل للماء
Omar Al-Awady


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime and lay roof waterproofing membrane
غلاف للطبقة الرئيسية والطبقة الخارجية عازل للماء


Explanation:
prime roofing = التسقيف الأساسي
lay roofing = الطبقة الخارجية فوق البرايم
waterproofing membrane = غلاف عازل للماء (مضاد للماء).

والله اعلم

Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime and lay roof waterproofing membrane
الطلاء الأولي ووضع غشاء السقف المضاد/العازل للماء


Explanation:
Prime= طبقة الطلاء الأولية

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search