lock segments

Arabic translation: قطاعات الهويس

09:55 Sep 10, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lock segments
The axial movement due to gap between weld bead and lock segments can add more axial movement, if pipes are not pulled fully after lock assembly installation
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:قطاعات الهويس
Explanation:
https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/lock
https://www.graitec.com/faq-item/faq-2135-what-are-segment-l...
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أجزاء القفل / قطع القفل
Ebrahim mohammed
4مقاطع / نقاط تثبيت الأنبوب
Moodi
2قطاعات الهويس
mona elshazly


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
قطاعات الهويس


Explanation:
https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/lock
https://www.graitec.com/faq-item/faq-2135-what-are-segment-l...

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقاطع / نقاط تثبيت الأنبوب


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 119

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أجزاء القفل / قطع القفل


Explanation:

الوصلات / أنابيب الوصل / أجزاء الوصل

see the illustration in page P.14, figure 14
(locking segments)
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/527011d6e4b04f722f51c...
هي الأجزاء في نهاية الأنابيب و التي تؤدي وظيفة تثبيت أنبوب باخر و اغلاقه عند ادخاله و برمه......

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search