bazaar

Arabic translation: السوق الشعبي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bazaar
Arabic translation:السوق الشعبي
Entered by: monzer

20:41 Oct 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bazaar
In the new urban system the bazaar has a structural posiion,different to the position of a traditional bazaar in a traditional Iranian city.
Hanankh
السوق الشعبي
Explanation:
Selected response from:

monzer
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8السوق الشعبي
monzer
5سوق/دكان
Sabry Hameed
5Souq
Ashar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Souq


Explanation:
Souq is the place where things are bought or sold. A bazaar.

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سوق/دكان


Explanation:
سوق/دكان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 20:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ba·zaar

ba·zaar also ba·zar (b?-zنr?) noun

1.A market consisting of a street lined with shops and stalls, especially one in the Middle East.
2.A shop or a part of a store in which miscellaneous articles are sold.
3.A fair or sale at which miscellaneous articles are sold, often for charitable purposes.


[From Italian bazarro and from Urdu b?z?r, both from Persian.]

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from Lernout & Hauspie Speech Products N.V., further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
السوق الشعبي


Explanation:


monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: you can keep the word 'bazaar' as is, or use سوق شعبي
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxx....: agree with randa
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Asghar Bhatti
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tahir
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sami Khamou
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search