Earth oven

Arabic translation: التنور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earth oven
Arabic translation:التنور
Entered by: Mazyoun

11:26 Apr 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Tools
English term or phrase: Earth oven
There is now agreement that the "Lapita" settlers of the western Pacific stayed there for some time, maybe 500 years or even longer, becoming Polynesian in the process.

During that time they changed their cooking methods, increasingly relying on earth ovens rather than pots.

Is there any specific term for this in Arabic?

Thank you.
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
التنور
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 11:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cobcottage.com/coboven.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 11:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الوطيس كما يسمى في الفصحة.
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10التنور
Mazyoun
4 +1أفران أرضية
Yaser Suleiman
5أفران من الطين
walidsoliman
4طابون
muhammad turman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth oven
أفران أرضية


Explanation:
I think you did thought of this, why not using it?



Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
earth oven
التنور


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 11:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cobcottage.com/coboven.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 11:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الوطيس كما يسمى في الفصحة.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaser Suleiman: think this is perfect!
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: http://www.cobcottage.com/coboven.html
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sami Khamou: من ورا التنور تناوشني رغيف يا رغيف العمر يكفيني سنة
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ena
15 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy
1 day 26 mins

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 day 50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طابون


Explanation:
Where I live It is called: طابون





muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth oven
أفران من الطين


Explanation:
فرن من الطين منتشر في الأرياف المصرية وفي بلدان متعددة في قارة أفريقيا ولها اسم أخر ولكن لا أعتقد أنه منتشر في أماكن أخرى وهو لفظ دارج ينتشر على ألسنة ربات البيوت الريفيات وهو "عرسَة" بفتح العين

walidsoliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search