Cabernet Sauvignon

Arabic translation: نبيذ أحمر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cabernet Sauvignon
Arabic translation:نبيذ أحمر
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

14:45 Mar 29, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: Cabernet Sauvignon
Is "Cabernet Sauvignon" نبيذ أحمر ?
maiabulela
yes, red wine
Explanation:
Cabernet Sauvignon is the name of both the grape and the wine it produces. Cabernet is known as one of the world's finest red wines, with its depth of complexity and richness of flavour. Other names for this grape and wine are Petit Cabernet, Petit Vidure and Vidure, and in Italy, Uva Francese.
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes, red wine
Liliane Hatem
4عنب كابرني سوفينيون
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabernet sauvignon
yes, red wine


Explanation:
Cabernet Sauvignon is the name of both the grape and the wine it produces. Cabernet is known as one of the world's finest red wines, with its depth of complexity and richness of flavour. Other names for this grape and wine are Petit Cabernet, Petit Vidure and Vidure, and in Italy, Uva Francese.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabernet sauvignon
عنب كابرني سوفينيون


Explanation:
Cabernet Sauvignon is one of the world's most widely recognized red wine grape varieties.
Despite its prominence in the industry, the grape is a relatively new variety, the product of a chance crossing between Cabernet franc and Sauvignon blanc during the 17th century in southwestern France. Its popularity is often attributed to its ease of cultivation - the grapes have thick skins and the vines are hardy and resistant to rot and frost - and to its consistent presentation of structure and flavours which express the typical character ("typicity") of the variety.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cabernet_Sauvignon

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search