Placemat

Arabic translation: مفرش الأطباق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Placemat
Arabic translation:مفرش الأطباق
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

10:40 Apr 2, 2010
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / أدوات المائدة
English term or phrase: Placemat
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Placemat

There is a list including:

- Tablemat (Table mat)
- Placemat (Place mat)

I wish no conflict between tablemat & placemat occur when proposing answers.

Thank you so much
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
مفرش الأطباق
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا لكم جميعا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قطعة قماش تحت طبق مائدة
Liliane Hatem
4مفرش حماية صغير تحت الأطباق
Mona Helal
4مفرش الأطباق
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placemat
قطعة قماش تحت طبق مائدة


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placemat
مفرش الأطباق


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
شكرا لكم جميعا

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placemat
مفرش حماية صغير تحت الأطباق


Explanation:
أو
مفرش حماية للمائدة تحت الأطباق

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search