mango udon noodles

Arabic translation: معكرونة سميكة (يابانية)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:udon noodles
Arabic translation:معكرونة سميكة (يابانية)
Entered by: maiabulela

15:44 Apr 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / noodles
English term or phrase: mango udon noodles
I got that "udon noodles" are a type of "thick wheat flour" noodles.

So Can we say in Arabic that "mango udon noodles" are
شعرية بنكهة المانجو
for the space on the screen?

Thanks a lot.
maiabulela
المكرونة الياباني ادوون بطعم المانجة
Explanation:
المعكرونة الياباني لونها ابيض واسمك من المعكرونة الايطالي وممكن اكلها ساخنة او باردة او كشوربة
Selected response from:

nevine ibrahim
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المكرونة الياباني ادوون بطعم المانجة
nevine ibrahim
5شعرية الأودون بنكهة المانجو
Tamer Mekhimar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شعرية الأودون بنكهة المانجو


Explanation:
شعرية الأودون بنكهة المانجو


    Reference: http://97.74.87.9/recipe/udon-noodles-oriental-sauce-chicken...
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المكرونة الياباني ادوون بطعم المانجة


Explanation:
المعكرونة الياباني لونها ابيض واسمك من المعكرونة الايطالي وممكن اكلها ساخنة او باردة او كشوربة


    Reference: http://google.com
nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search