corn on the cob

Arabic translation: كوز ذرة مسلوق - صحيح او مقطع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn on the cob
Arabic translation:كوز ذرة مسلوق - صحيح او مقطع
Entered by: maiabulela

19:10 Apr 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / corn
English term or phrase: corn on the cob
What is "corn on the cob"?
Is that قوالح الذرة ?
maiabulela
كوز ذرة مسلوق-صحيحا او مقطع
Explanation:
يسلق كوز ال1رة صحيحا او مقطعا وبعج أن يبرد يخل في شوكة ذات 2 اسنان ويدهن بالزبد ةيأكل باليد بدون شوكة او سكين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-04-23 03:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Southers States, corn on the cob would accompany craw fish, while in other states it goes with turkey, poultry or sea food.A cob of corn could be shaved to kernles and added to other vegetables. Uusually it is eaten boiled and brushed with butter.
Selected response from:

nevine ibrahim
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1كوز ذرة مسلوق-صحيحا او مقطع
nevine ibrahim
5عرنوس ذرة
Saleh Ayyub
5كوز الذرة
Tamer Mekhimar
5كيزان الذرة
magd abdel rahman
4 +1كوز ذرة
hassan zekry
4 -1الذرة المطبوخة مع الأوز أو ذكر الأوز
Amira A Wahab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كوز الذرة


Explanation:
كوز الذرة

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيزان الذرة


Explanation:
It means the whole thing according to babylon dictionary

magd abdel rahman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الذرة المطبوخة مع الأوز أو ذكر الأوز


Explanation:
...

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: There is no duck in the recipe. Is there a reference to this meaning?
20 days
  -> one of the meanings of cob is ذكر الأوز /www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/cob

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عرنوس ذرة


Explanation:
صالح


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=&q=%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1%D8%A9+...
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كوز ذرة مسلوق-صحيحا او مقطع


Explanation:
يسلق كوز ال1رة صحيحا او مقطعا وبعج أن يبرد يخل في شوكة ذات 2 اسنان ويدهن بالزبد ةيأكل باليد بدون شوكة او سكين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-04-23 03:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Southers States, corn on the cob would accompany craw fish, while in other states it goes with turkey, poultry or sea food.A cob of corn could be shaved to kernles and added to other vegetables. Uusually it is eaten boiled and brushed with butter.

Example sentence(s):
  • في موسم الصيف يعتبر كوز الذرة في الشوكة اكلة محببةولكل منطقة طبقها الخاص
nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://homecooking.about.com/od/vegetablerecipes/ht/cornonth...
20 days
  -> Thank you Mr. Ghazel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كوز ذرة


Explanation:
http://www.66n.com/forums/showthread.php?t=161446

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-04-23 07:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كوز : كلمة عربية صحيحة
http://www.alburaq.net/mukhtar/root.cfm
[كوز[ ك و ز
الكُوزُ جمعه كِيزَانٌ و أكْوَازٌ و كِوَزةٌ بوزن عنبة مثل عُودٍ وعِيدانٍ وأَعْوَادٍ وعِوَدةٍ



hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is كيزان classical Arabic?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alsaqqa & Bros
5 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Ali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search