tenderize

Arabic translation: رَقَّق / طَرَّى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenderize
Arabic translation:رَقَّق / طَرَّى
Entered by: maiabulela

18:14 Apr 24, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / meat
English term or phrase: tenderize
"To tenderize the meat"
I got it as "to make meat softer and easier to eat by preparing it in a special way"

Can that be يتبل ?
maiabulela
رَقَّق / طَرَّى
Explanation:
رَقَّق أو طَرَّى اللحم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-04-24 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tender meat = لحم طري
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رَقَّق / طَرَّى
Muhammad Atallah
5طرى
Liliane Hatem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رَقَّق / طَرَّى


Explanation:
رَقَّق أو طَرَّى اللحم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-04-24 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tender meat = لحم طري

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elsayed fayed: تطرية to make it tenderby breaking down the tough meat fibers.
8 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
42 mins

agree  Alsaqqa & Bros
1 hr

agree  asd_trans
1 day 10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طرى


Explanation:
it is a way to make it more tender to eat. There is a special powder used for this.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search