drumstick

Arabic translation: كاحل الدجاج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drumstick
Arabic translation:كاحل الدجاج
Entered by: maiabulela

19:34 Apr 24, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / meat
English term or phrase: drumstick
Can we translate "chicken drumstick" as فخذ الدجاج ?
I can't find a good Arabic translation for that.
In Mawrid is فخذ كاحلية !!!!!!!!!!!!

I think in Arabic slang is دبوس الدجاجة from the pictures!

Thannks.
maiabulela
كاحل الدجاج
Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Arabic...

http://www.wordreference.com/enar/drumstick
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فخذ الدجاج
Liliane Hatem
4 +2دبوس الدجاج
Nadia Ayoub
4كاحل الدجاج
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فخذ الدجاج


Explanation:
that is how it is translated in Arabic, it is the lower part.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alsaqqa & Bros
9 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ali! :)

agree  nevine ibrahim
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nevine!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دبوس الدجاج


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-04-24 19:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rawsforpaws.com/catalog/index.php?main_page=product_i...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-04-24 19:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least it's used on the supermarket products!

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is دبوس then a classical Arabic word?

Asker: Ok thanks. I think I'm gonna stick to دبوس to keep the difference when I have words like "duck confit" as long as it's acceptable. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hassan :)

agree  nevine ibrahim: دبوس الفرخة is very Egyptian and very correct too Nadia.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nevine :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كاحل الدجاج


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Arabic...

http://www.wordreference.com/enar/drumstick


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/drumstick/Arabic
    Reference: http://www.araby.com/Dictionary/q/DRUMSTICK
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Muhamad for the references. They're so helpful (classical Arabic too) I thought we can't use كاحل with birds and animals. Thanks a lot for your time and effort. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search