Rotisserie Chicken

Arabic translation: دجاج مشوي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotisserie Chicken
Arabic translation:دجاج مشوي
Entered by: maiabulela

19:01 May 6, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / chicken
English term or phrase: Rotisserie Chicken
Does "rotisserie chicken" is دجاج مشوي ?

The chef said she has a store-bought rotisserie chicken, and I was wondering if we can by "grilled" chicken from stores!

Thanks a lot.
maiabulela
دجاج مشوي
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Amira A Wahab
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5دجاج مشوي
Amira A Wahab
5جهاز شوي الدجاج
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotisserie chicken
جهاز شوي الدجاج


Explanation:
rotisserie
جاهز شوي = شواية
من الفرنسية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-06 20:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفواً لم أنظر إلى سياق المثال
ومعك حق هذا هو "دجاج مشوي" على جهاز يشوي بالدوران
كلمة Rotisserie فرنسية وتعني الشواية كما أسلفت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 22:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://z.about.com/d/bbq/1/G/Z/U/skewer_chicken.JPG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 22:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bbq.about.com/cs/chicken/a/aa021001a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-06 22:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&q=Rotisserie Chicken&um=1...

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: This can't be!! "rotisserie" here is an adj.

Asker: Thanks a lot for the links.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Booth: this is the actual rotisserie not the chicken
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotisserie chicken
دجاج مشوي


Explanation:
..

Amira A Wahab
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search