strawberry trifle

Arabic translation: ترايفل بالفراولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strawberry trifle
Arabic translation:ترايفل بالفراولة
Entered by: maiabulela

23:59 May 13, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dessert
English term or phrase: strawberry trifle
How can we best taranslate "strawberry trifle" into Arabic. This word "trifle" is so many things together, it's not even كعكة

Thanks.
maiabulela
ترايفل بالفراولة
Explanation:
التِّرايفل: حلوى من القشدة والفاكهة والكعك المنقوع في نبيذ يشتهيه الإنجليز

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_BP1seveKiUw/S4d-z2dqC3I/AAAAAAAAAD...

http://www.khanapakana.com/pakistani-urdu-recipes/images/ima...

A trifle is a dessert dish made from thick (or often solidified) custard, fruit, sponge cake, fruit juice or, more recently, gelatin, and whipped cream. These ingredients are usually arranged in layers with fruit and sponge on the bottom, and custard and cream on top.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ترايفل بالفراولة
Muhammad Atallah
4حلوى الفراولة
Alsaqqa & Bros


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ترايفل بالفراولة


Explanation:
التِّرايفل: حلوى من القشدة والفاكهة والكعك المنقوع في نبيذ يشتهيه الإنجليز

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_BP1seveKiUw/S4d-z2dqC3I/AAAAAAAAAD...

http://www.khanapakana.com/pakistani-urdu-recipes/images/ima...

A trifle is a dessert dish made from thick (or often solidified) custard, fruit, sponge cake, fruit juice or, more recently, gelatin, and whipped cream. These ingredients are usually arranged in layers with fruit and sponge on the bottom, and custard and cream on top.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trifle
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Muhamad. Your answers are always thorough like that! So helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
42 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs

agree  Amira A Wahab
9 hrs

agree  Aymene Zermane
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حلوى الفراولة


Explanation:
كلمة حلوى كلمة عامة تشمل جميع أنواع الحلويات

Alsaqqa & Bros
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search