a half pint

Arabic translation: حوالي ربع كيلو / حوالي ربع لتر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a half pint
Arabic translation:حوالي ربع كيلو / حوالي ربع لتر
Entered by: maiabulela

21:09 May 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / measurement
English term or phrase: a half pint
I always translate "quart" as ربع غالون and "pint" as ثــُمْن غالون

so how can we translate "a half pint"?

Thanks
maiabulela
236.5 مل
Explanation:
I would just say the equivalent in millilitres because that's the known measuring system in Arabic.
Or you could say approximately quarter of a litre.
Selected response from:

Martin Hanna (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2236.5 مل
Martin Hanna (X)
4حوالي ربع لتر
Mohamed Ghazal
4نصف باينت
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نصف باينت


Explanation:
الباينت: مكيال يكافىء 473.17 مل

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The thing is that we find for example غرام in the Arabic Arabic dictionary, but this باينت is not mentioned. I'll go for it since it's the only thing acceptable now Thanks again for your effort.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
236.5 مل


Explanation:
I would just say the equivalent in millilitres because that's the known measuring system in Arabic.
Or you could say approximately quarter of a litre.

Martin Hanna (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can't thank you enough. That's so helpful :) this is clearer yes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar H (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Omar

agree  120337 (X)
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حوالي ربع لتر


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search