Skin-side up

Arabic translation: القشرة الخارجية لأعلى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skin-side up
Arabic translation:القشرة الخارجية لأعلى
Entered by: Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche

10:04 Dec 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Skin-side up
preheat the grill; place the de-seeded pepper halves, skin-side up, on the grill rack and grill for 6-7 minutes
****I got the meaning, but is there a specific term or expression :)*****
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
القشرة الخارجية لأعلى
Explanation:
يوضع الفلفل بحيث تكون القشرة الخارجية لأعلى
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1القشرة الخارجية لأعلى
Marwa Shehata
5رفع السطح لأعلي (مقلوباً لأعلي)
Eid Ibrahim
3مقلوبا
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin-side up
مقلوبا


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin-side up
رفع السطح لأعلي (مقلوباً لأعلي)


Explanation:
بمعني عدم ملامسة النار لسطح قطع الفلفل

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skin-side up
القشرة الخارجية لأعلى


Explanation:
يوضع الفلفل بحيث تكون القشرة الخارجية لأعلى

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search