parmesan crusted Fish

Arabic translation: سمك مغطى بجبنة البارميزان

08:07 Nov 14, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: parmesan crusted Fish
parmesan crusted Fish with crunchy vegetables and crispy baby potatoes
Ivonne G
Arabic translation:سمك مغطى بجبنة البارميزان
Explanation:
الجبنة تكون فوق الجزء العلوي من السمك ولا تحيط به من كل الجوانب
Selected response from:

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سمك مغلف بجبنة البارميزان
Noura Tawil
5قطع سمك مغطاة بجبن بارميجان مذاب
Mohamed Gaafar
4 +1سمك مغطى بجبنة البارميزان
Musa Alzghoul
5سمك مغطى بقشرة مقرمشة من جبن البارميزان
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parmesan crusted fish
سمك مغلف بجبنة البارميزان


Explanation:
مغلف أو مكسي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-14 08:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مكسوّ

Noura Tawil
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
39 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Radwan Rahman
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
13 hrs
  -> شكراً شيرين

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parmesan crusted fish
سمك مغطى بجبنة البارميزان


Explanation:
الجبنة تكون فوق الجزء العلوي من السمك ولا تحيط به من كل الجوانب

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Firas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parmesan crusted fish
سمك مغطى بقشرة مقرمشة من جبن البارميزان


Explanation:
Crust gives the meaning of a crispy cover, and it is when the Parmesan layer melts and roast in oven till turns red and crispy.

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parmesan crusted fish
قطع سمك مغطاة بجبن بارميجان مذاب


Explanation:
personal Experience when I served this dish in a restaurant :) HPH
عادة ما تكون قطع السمك بين طبقتين من الباذنجان المقلي ويغطي الطبق بجبن البارميجان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-14 17:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

35 years ago


Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search