International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

caramelized puff pastry

Arabic translation: المعجنات الهشة المكرملة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: caramelized puff pastry
Arabic translation:المعجنات الهشة المكرملة
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

09:05 Nov 14, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: caramelized puff pastry
Millefeuille
Thin layers of caramelized puff pastry, light Bourbon vanilla cream
Ivonne G
المعجنات الهشة المكرملة
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المعجنات الهشة المكرملة
Doaa ALnajjar
4عجينة الباف باستري المكرملة
Shereen Whiten, BA.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المعجنات الهشة المكرملة


Explanation:
HTH

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
1 min
  -> Thank you so much :)

agree  Noura Tawil
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Noura

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عجينة الباف باستري المكرملة


Explanation:
.

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search