pilots and burners

Arabic translation: شعلة - مفتاح تحكم الموقد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilots and burners
Arabic translation:شعلة - مفتاح تحكم الموقد

10:12 Oct 25, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Industrial gas broiler equipment
English term or phrase: pilots and burners
Pilot is a device which have to be lighted all the time when the gas broiler is connected and ready to use.

...Burner knobs, check that the Pilots are continuously burning when the broiler is working...


Thanks in advance!
Rabea Setofe
شعلة - مفتاح تحكم الموقد
Explanation:
Pilot: شعلة
Burner knobs: مفاتيح تحكم/ تشغيل الموقد
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4شعلات التشغيل التجريبية والمواقد
Ahmed Badawy
4شعلة - مفتاح تحكم الموقد
Sarah Hamed
3الأجهزة الدليلية وعيون التسخين
mona elshazly


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الأجهزة الدليلية وعيون التسخين


Explanation:
الأجهزة الدليلية وعيون التسخين


    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/burner/
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/pilot/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شعلة - مفتاح تحكم الموقد


Explanation:
Pilot: شعلة
Burner knobs: مفاتيح تحكم/ تشغيل الموقد


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pilot%20li...
Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شعلات التشغيل التجريبية والمواقد


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-25 12:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smalvic.it/2017/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/101973...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search