established the number of spreads that would be included

Arabic translation: حددنا عدد الأطعمة القابلة للدَّهن التي سنستخدمها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:established the number of spreads that would be included
Arabic translation:حددنا عدد الأطعمة القابلة للدَّهن التي سنستخدمها

12:54 Feb 8, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-02-11 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: established the number of spreads that would be included
Grace and I decided which types of food we wanted to work with, established the number of spreads that would be included, and planned out what each spread would cover.
Kowthar Alasady
Iraq
حددنا عدد الأطعمة القابلة للدَّهن التي سنستخدمها
Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/sandwich spreads
Selected response from:

Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حددنا عدد الموائد التي ستشمل
prozali
4حددنا عدد الأطعمة القابلة للدَّهن التي سنستخدمها
Mohammed Majeed
3حددنا عدد طعام الدهن الذي سنستخدمه
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
حددنا عدد طعام الدهن الذي سنستخدمه


Explanation:
طعام الدَهن هو أي نوع من المأكولات التي تدهن بسكين على الخبز والمقرمشات، أو على منتجات الخبز الأخرى. وتضاف على منتجات الخبز لإضافة نكهة وملمس. وهي جزءٌ لا يتجزأ من الطبق، لذا ينبغي تمييزها عن التوابل التي هي إضافات اختيارية. وينبغي أيضا تمييزها عن المغمسات، والتي لا تستخدم سكين لدهنها بل الغمس بالمقرمشات أو رقائق البطاطس.

خير مثال عليها هو الزبدة التي يمكن أن تضاف إلى الهمبرغر كتوابل، وعلى الخبز المحمص، وعلى البطاطا المهروسة كمكون.

ومن أطعمة الدهن الشائعة الجبن والقشطة والزبدة والمربى. وتعتبر المقبلات كالحمص والبابا غنوج والمتبل، ومن اللحوم (مثل بات، فلايشبتر، لحم التونة)

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/طعام_يدهن_على_الخبز
***********************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spread_(food)
***********************************
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TenKNDIR6L0
*****************************************
http://dbpedia.org/page/Spread_(food)
********************************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حددنا عدد الأطعمة القابلة للدَّهن التي سنستخدمها


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/ar/sandwich spreads

Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حددنا عدد الموائد التي ستشمل


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-02-08 16:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الموائد أو المٱدب

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search