trickle-down economics

Arabic translation: اقتصاد التساقط

06:39 Apr 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: trickle-down economics
The text talks about president Ronald Reagan's economic policies. Does anyone knows what is the equivalent term, if any, in Arabic?
Appreciate any help.
Thanks in advance
Tamara
Tamara Zahran
Arabic translation:اقتصاد التساقط
Explanation:
I found this by googling "trickle-down" and the word اقتصاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-24 06:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please wait for other answers. Someone may be able to come up with a better expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-24 09:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that \"trickle-down\" is not the name preferred by the theory\'s proponents. They prefer to call it \"supply-side economics\" and they try to explain it somewhat differently to distance themselves from the obvious crassness of \"trickle-down\" theory. The expression \"trickle-down\" is a somewhat pejorative term used by the theory\'s opponents as a way of ridiculing it.

Take a look at a couple of places where the two expressions are compared/contrasted:

http://www.huppi.com/kangaroo/23More.htm
http://www.capmag.com/article.asp?ID=4183

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-24 23:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is part of a test, it would be to your advantage to use an expression that the test corrector considers standard, regardless of how odd the term sounds. Tests are not the place for creativity. A corroborative search may help you establish which term is better established.

If, on the other hand, this were part of a creative translation work, then it would be appropriate to challenge the current expressions and suggest a more appropriate one. When such a challenge is attampted, it is important to keep in mind that this is the name of a theory that some people find laudable, while others consider despicable. It is therefore important to keep the suggested name as neutral as possible in order to assure usability by both sides. In the case of \"trickle-down economics,\" it is probably OK to use a term that may sound slightly pejorative, just like the original term.

Also, there is no need for the name of a theory to sound elegant. Technical terms are not supposed to be.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4اقتصاد التسرب/التساقط نحو الأسفل
ahmadwadan.com
4اقتصاد التساقط
Fuad Yahya
4اقتصـاد المنفعه للجميـع
amana(Ayman B.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اقتصاد التسرب/التساقط نحو الأسفل


Explanation:
trickle-down theory
An economic theory which advocates letting businesses flourish, since their profits will ultimately trickle down to lower-income individuals and the rest of the economy.


    Reference: http://www.mafhoum.com/syr/articles/abdelnour/abdelnour.htm
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/5075/trickle_down_theory.html
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
17 mins
  -> Thank you Amal

agree  Nesrin
38 mins
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day 23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اقتصـاد المنفعه للجميـع


Explanation:
What is "Triclenomics"?

Tricklenomics is not a defined word, but from context it is clearly intended to be an economic system where there is no significant barrier to the accumulation of wealth by individuals. Trickle Down Economics (TDE). From the old story that "if the horse has better hay to eat, the birds will eat better" (it being understood that birds eat manure). Reaganomics (to imply one example). If the rich do well, benefits will "trickle down" to the rest. Lower taxes on high income or capital gains will benefit most of the population, etc.

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: Only in an ideal world... In reality, the idea that allowing the rich to become even richer by cutting on their taxes (etc) will ultimately benefit the poor is highly controversial.
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I am concerned about the reader of the translated text. If I am an arabic reader and see" اقتصاد التسرب" I would have no clue what the term mean even closely. My translation would give a little hint of the term meaning.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اقتصاد التساقط


Explanation:
I found this by googling "trickle-down" and the word اقتصاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-24 06:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please wait for other answers. Someone may be able to come up with a better expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-24 09:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that \"trickle-down\" is not the name preferred by the theory\'s proponents. They prefer to call it \"supply-side economics\" and they try to explain it somewhat differently to distance themselves from the obvious crassness of \"trickle-down\" theory. The expression \"trickle-down\" is a somewhat pejorative term used by the theory\'s opponents as a way of ridiculing it.

Take a look at a couple of places where the two expressions are compared/contrasted:

http://www.huppi.com/kangaroo/23More.htm
http://www.capmag.com/article.asp?ID=4183

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-24 23:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is part of a test, it would be to your advantage to use an expression that the test corrector considers standard, regardless of how odd the term sounds. Tests are not the place for creativity. A corroborative search may help you establish which term is better established.

If, on the other hand, this were part of a creative translation work, then it would be appropriate to challenge the current expressions and suggest a more appropriate one. When such a challenge is attampted, it is important to keep in mind that this is the name of a theory that some people find laudable, while others consider despicable. It is therefore important to keep the suggested name as neutral as possible in order to assure usability by both sides. In the case of \"trickle-down economics,\" it is probably OK to use a term that may sound slightly pejorative, just like the original term.

Also, there is no need for the name of a theory to sound elegant. Technical terms are not supposed to be.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search