International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Great Leap Forward

Arabic translation: اكبر قفزة نحو التقدم /اوسع خطواتها علي طريق التقدم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great Leap Forward
Arabic translation:اكبر قفزة نحو التقدم /اوسع خطواتها علي طريق التقدم
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

07:36 Nov 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Great Leap Forward
what is the best translation of it ? the definition in wikipedia is as follows:
"The Great Leap Forward of the People's Republic of China was an economic and social plan to use China's vast population to rapidly transform mainland China from a primarily agrarian economy dominated by peasant farmers into a modern, industrialized communist society"
vanilla_sky
اكبر قفزة نحو التقدم /اوسع خطواتها علي طريق التقدم
Explanation:
not going to literal about it
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks :) because it was a boom in the chinese economy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4قفزة كبيرة إلى الأمام
Ziad Marzouka
5 +2قفزة عظيمة إلى الأمام
Ala Rabie
4القفز أو الوثب الى الامام
duraid
4اكبر قفزة نحو التقدم /اوسع خطواتها علي طريق التقدم
Mohamed Gaafar
3نقلة كبيرة/ عظيمة/ هائلة نحو الأمام أو التقدم
soamo19


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
great leap forward
قفزة كبيرة إلى الأمام


Explanation:
ء

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duraid: The Best answer
6 mins

agree  sandouk
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great leap forward
اكبر قفزة نحو التقدم /اوسع خطواتها علي طريق التقدم


Explanation:
not going to literal about it

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks :) because it was a boom in the chinese economy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great leap forward
القفز أو الوثب الى الامام


Explanation:
- وجود البنية القضائية والتشريعية النزيهة‚ وتسريع الاصلاحات الاقتصادية والادارية (منهم من يدعو هنا الى الاصلاح العاجل عبر القفز الى الامام The Great Leap Forward!!)‚

http://www.thisissyria.net/2005/02/19/levant4.html

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great leap forward
قفزة عظيمة إلى الأمام


Explanation:
in homage to the first landing on the moon :)

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
43 mins
  -> merci, mohamed :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 hrs
  -> merci, nabil :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
great leap forward
نقلة كبيرة/ عظيمة/ هائلة نحو الأمام أو التقدم


Explanation:
نقلة كبيرة/ عظيمة/ هائلة نحو الأمام أو التقدم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days44 mins (2006-11-23 08:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو تحول كبير/ عظيم/ هائل نحو الأمام أو التقدم



soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search