free-rider problem

Arabic translation: مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-rider problem
Arabic translation:مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:11 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: free-rider problem
free-rider problem
vanilla_sky
مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان
Explanation:
مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان
free-rider problem
situation in which every individual improves his or her financial situation under the erroneous assumption that the general economic condition will not be harmed

أرى أن هذه أقرب لمجال السؤال
بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-23 09:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0VS5QP23361&L1=01&L2=09

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-23 09:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put free-rider in this link to assure from the proposed answer.
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان
Ehab Tantawy
5مشكله الراكب المجاني
zax
4مشكلة المستخفين
Mohamed Ghazal
3مشكلة الراكب الحر
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشكلة الراكب الحر


Explanation:
I am not sure this is what your looking for, but this what I found, hope it helps :)
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مشكلة_الراكب_الحر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 08:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're*

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشكلة المستخفين


Explanation:
A free-rider is one who benefits without putting an effort, one who gets a "free ride" while other people do all the work. A Stowaway in other words, مستخفي according to Al-Mawrid.
مزوغ من دفع الأجرة in Egyptian slang.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_rider_problem
    Reference: http://www.economyprofessor.com/economictheories/free-rider-...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشكله الراكب المجاني


Explanation:
مستفيد ولا يدفع

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان


Explanation:
مشكلة المنتفع/المستفيد بالمجان
free-rider problem
situation in which every individual improves his or her financial situation under the erroneous assumption that the general economic condition will not be harmed

أرى أن هذه أقرب لمجال السؤال
بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-23 09:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0VS5QP23361&L1=01&L2=09

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-23 09:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put free-rider in this link to assure from the proposed answer.

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: الله ينور - يا راجل عيب ما تقولش كدة، دة بس بعض ما عندكم
4 days
  -> و عليك يا باشا - إنت أستاذنا برده- جزاكم الله خيراً ربنا يبارك فيك




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search