lockbox

Arabic translation: الصندوق المغلق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockbox
Arabic translation:الصندوق المغلق
Entered by: zax

11:24 Nov 22, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: lockbox
A service offered by banks to companies in which the company receives payments by mail to a post office box and the bank picks up the payments several times a day, deposits them into the company's account, and notifies the company of the deposit. This enables the company to put the money to work as soon as it's received, but the amounts must be large in order for the value obtained to exceed the cost of the service.
vanilla_sky
الصندوق المغلق
Explanation:
لها ثلاثه معاني
- طريقه لتحصيل النقودكما في أعلاه
- خدمه مصرفيه تتضمن الحفاظ علي أسهم و سندات العملاء
- صندوق مؤجر من البريد للحفاظ علي الخطابات لحين تحصيلها
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الخزانة الحديدية الصغيرة (لحفظ النفائس)
Ehab Tantawy
5الصندوق المغلق
zax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الخزانة الحديدية الصغيرة (لحفظ النفائس)


Explanation:
الخزانة الحديدية الصغيرة (لحفظ النفائس)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 11:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لقد وجدت أنه ربما قد تكون إجابتي غير دقيقة إلا إنني يمكن إضافة الإجابة التالية vanillaعذراً

خدمة تحصيل ذمم الشركة عن طريق البنك
http://www.ahlibusiness.net/Fron_P/Jordan.doc

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: خدمة تحصيل النقود لصالح الشركة عن طريق البنك
59 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Rehab Mohamed: هي فعلا خدمة تحصيل ذمم الشركة عن طريق البنك www.e-ahli.net/Fron_P/Loc_V.asp?N_ID=51 - 21k
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Mohamed Sayed
4 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الصندوق المغلق


Explanation:
لها ثلاثه معاني
- طريقه لتحصيل النقودكما في أعلاه
- خدمه مصرفيه تتضمن الحفاظ علي أسهم و سندات العملاء
- صندوق مؤجر من البريد للحفاظ علي الخطابات لحين تحصيلها

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search