frictional unemployment

Arabic translation: بطالة إنتقالية أو مرحلية أو مؤقتة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frictional unemployment
Arabic translation:بطالة إنتقالية أو مرحلية أو مؤقتة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:07 Sep 15, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Development
English term or phrase: frictional unemployment
Frictional unemployment occurs when participants in the labour force change their job status. This includes people between jobs and new labour force entrants such as those returning to the labour force after completing school or raising children
Amer al-Azem
البطالة الإنتقالية
Explanation:
I am trying to avoid البطالة الاحتكاكية


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1البطالة الإنتقالية
Fuad Yahya
5بطالة احتكاكية
Dikran
5بطالة مؤقتة
Tharaa Hafez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البطالة الإنتقالية


Explanation:
I am trying to avoid البطالة الاحتكاكية


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tharaa Hafez
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بطالة مؤقتة


Explanation:
This suggestion according to the provided context . And as Fuad said we shall avoid to translated the word " Frictional by احتكاكي .


Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بطالة احتكاكية


Explanation:
Since it is already adopted by a business terms English/Arabic dictionary, why should we avoid it?

Dikran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search