P/E tables

Arabic translation: نسبة سعر السهم لعائده

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P/E tables
Arabic translation:نسبة سعر السهم لعائده
Entered by: Shazly

08:51 Jan 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: P/E tables
The Sigma Securities P/E table provides you with a quick reference for current valuations of most traded stocks and their projected earnings, as well as other basic company data. Stock are categorized into sectors to allow easy comparison.
The "P/E Table" is posted daily at 5:30 p.m.
xxxhamuksha
نسبة سعر السهم لعائده
Explanation:
نسبة سعر السهم للربح
ملحوظة: "نسبة سعر السهم للربح" هي ترجمة معجم المصطلحات المصرفية والمالية للأسيوطى لكنى أقترح أيضا "نسبة سعر السهم لعائده" بناءً على التعريف التالي

Price/Earnings Ratio (P/E): The price of a share of stock divided by earnings per share. The P/E ratio gives financial analysts and investors the relationship between the price of a stock and its underlying value. Generally, the higher the P/E ratio the increased potential of risk.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جداول نسـب الأسعار إلى الإيرادات
Fuad Yahya
1 +6نسبة سعر السهم لعائده
Shazly
5جداول نسب قيم السندات الماليه الى عوائدها
ALI HASAN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جداول نسـب الأسعار إلى الإيرادات


Explanation:
P/E stands for "price to earnings ratio," which is a useful measure of how reasonable the price of a particular stock is.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
80 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
نسبة سعر السهم لعائده


Explanation:
نسبة سعر السهم للربح
ملحوظة: "نسبة سعر السهم للربح" هي ترجمة معجم المصطلحات المصرفية والمالية للأسيوطى لكنى أقترح أيضا "نسبة سعر السهم لعائده" بناءً على التعريف التالي

Price/Earnings Ratio (P/E): The price of a share of stock divided by earnings per share. The P/E ratio gives financial analysts and investors the relationship between the price of a stock and its underlying value. Generally, the higher the P/E ratio the increased potential of risk.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish: May be Equity not Earnins which means ordinary shares
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day 29 mins

agree  Musab Hayatli
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
80 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p/e tables
جداول نسب قيم السندات الماليه الى عوائدها


Explanation:
The text refers to securities in general.

ALI HASAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search