instrumentalization of education

Arabic translation: استخدام التعليم كوسيلة / كأداة أو تطويع التعليم لخدمة / لهدف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumentalization of education
Arabic translation:استخدام التعليم كوسيلة / كأداة أو تطويع التعليم لخدمة / لهدف
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

10:51 Apr 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: instrumentalization of education
"instrumentalization of education"

A subtitle in an article tackling the subject of educational system improvement.


Thanks In Advance
muhammad turman
United States
استخدام التعليم كوسيلة / كأداة أو تطويع التعليم لخدمة / لهدف
Explanation:

If you just give us some kind of context, so that we would be able to provide you with the most proper answer! It would be kind of you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-17 12:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After providing the context, I would say you can use the suggested answer, or also use this one:

النظام التعليمي الموجه / النظام التعليمي الهادف

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-17 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو النظام التعليمي البناء

أو الاثنين معا: النظام التعليمي الهادف والبناء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-17 12:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو النظام التعليمي البناء

أو الاثنين معا: النظام التعليمي الهادف والبناء
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3استخدام التعليم كوسيلة / كأداة أو تطويع التعليم لخدمة / لهدف
Yaser Suleiman
5 +1Answer withdrawn
Fuad Yahya
4 +1توظيف التعليم
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
استخدام التعليم كوسيلة / كأداة أو تطويع التعليم لخدمة / لهدف


Explanation:

If you just give us some kind of context, so that we would be able to provide you with the most proper answer! It would be kind of you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-17 12:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After providing the context, I would say you can use the suggested answer, or also use this one:

النظام التعليمي الموجه / النظام التعليمي الهادف

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-17 12:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو النظام التعليمي البناء

أو الاثنين معا: النظام التعليمي الهادف والبناء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-17 12:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو النظام التعليمي البناء

أو الاثنين معا: النظام التعليمي الهادف والبناء

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you amana

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: استخدام التعليم كوسيلة
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib

agree  Fuad Yahya: I agree with Dr. Wathib Jabouri.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
توظيف التعليم


Explanation:
Reflecting the sense of utilizing education to "achieve para-educational objectives".

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ena
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Answer withdrawn


Explanation:
I am withdrawing my earlier answer and supporting Yaser Suleiman's first answer (supported also by Dr. Wathib Jabouri).

I am also hiding my earlier posting because of an error I made when I posted my last added note. I meant to delete the bottom part after the line:

"If you go so far as to suggest a new term for "instrumentalism," I suggest that you mention the commonly used term for it in parenthesis.

But I failed to do so. Consequently, the added note appeard pretty garbled (more garbled than even my usual garbles), so I decided to zap it. Below are the parts that my first posting and the added note as it should have been posted:

--------------------------------------------------
My first posting:
--------------------------------------------------

The American philosopher John Dewey spent much energy trying to reform education. In his books, like "Democracy and Education, he employed the concepts of pragmatism, which he developed in a direction that he called "instrumentalism." Instrumentalism, like all other pragmatist schools, stresses the values of practical outcome and usefulness, as opposed to truth in the formal sense. In that sense, it is similar to the basic notions of utilitarianism.

You have provided no context for your term. There is no way to tell if the "instrumentalization of education" is related to instrumentalism or to John dewey's educational reform. But in Arabic, instrumentalism is called الذرائعية. I believe the term was chosen because instrumentalism seemed to sanction actions using consequence as a pretext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-18 01:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the context.

From the passage you presented in English, the writer's ultimate semantical appeal seems to be to the word "instrument" rather than to the philosophy of instrumentalism, even if instrumentalism is cited in the essay. As stated in English, it appears that the writer has chosen to maintain a semantical connection between "instrumentalization," "instrumentalized," and "instrument," but it is not clear to us if that connection was in fact maintained in the Hebrew version as well. If such connection was maintained, then some commonality needs to be established in the Arabic translation of these terms as well.

I would suggest that you, like the writer, start from "instrument" and work your way up:

an instrument used for achieving para-educational objectives
وسـيلة تُسـتخدم لتحقيق أغراض تعليمية جانبية

The instrumentalized educational system
النظام التعليمي التوسـلي

instrumentalization of education
استخدام التعليم كوسيلة
(which is the translation suggested by Yaser Suleiman, whose answer I am supporting)

instrumentalism التوسلية

If you go so far as to suggest a new term for "isntrumentalism," I suggest that you mention the commonly used term for it in parenthesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-04-23 12:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important to avoid any kind of wording that would either endorse or disparage \"instrumentalization\" even if it is clear to you that the writer is endorsing or disparaging. A neutral wording is important.

One of my main objections against the term الذرائعية is that it is pejorative. One is free to disparage a theory, but not free to give it a pejorative name, because that would stack the deck against it in any discussion. The name of a theory should be neutral to allow both sides to address it using the same term.

That is why I endorse Yaser Suleiman\'s first suggestion
استخدام التعليم كوسيلة
but I do not endorse his subsequent suggestions
النظام التعليمي الهادف والبناء
For all we know, it is possible that the writer may be quite critical of \"instrumentalized education.\" He/she may think it is an abusive imposition, and that an educational system that values knowledge for its own sake is more progressive than one that channels knowldge and skills towards predetermined social values.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search