Hazing

Arabic translation: الطقوس المهينة

12:12 Apr 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / initiation rites
English term or phrase: Hazing
Hazing includes:
1) any method of initiation into a student organization or living group, or any pastime or amusement engaged in with respect to such an organization or living group, that causes, or is likely to cause, bodily danger or physical harm, or serious mental or emotional harm, to any student or other person attending the University; and/or

2) conduct associated with initiation into a student organization or living group, or any pastime or amusement engaged in with respect to an organization or living group not amounting to a violation of Number 1 above, but including such conduct as humiliation by ritual act and sleep deprivation. Consent is no defense to hazing.

Student organizations whose members participate in hazing activities, and the student members themselves, may be subject to appropriate University disciplinary action. In accordance with state law, students who participate in hazing of another shall forfeit any entitlement to state-funded grants, scholarships or awards in addition to other sanctions which may be imposed. Questions or complaints regarding hazing may be referred to the Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs, the Director of Student Activities and Union Facilities or the University Ombudsman.
Abdelkader
Arabic translation:الطقوس المهينة
Explanation:
طقوس الإنضمام المهينة
طقوس الدخول المهينة
طقوس القبول المهينة
الممارسات المهينة


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 13:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazing refers to often-ritualistic harassment, abuse, or humiliation with requirements to perform meaningless tasks, sometimes as a way of initiation into a social group. The term often refers to either physical or mental forms of hazing. Hazing has been reported in a variety of social contexts, including academic fraternities and sororities, the armed forces, and in workplaces (Davis, 1998). Commonly reported hazing activities involve spanking among fraternities, and a practice known as blood pinning among military aviators (and many other elite groups) to celebrate becoming new pilots by pirecing their chests the with sharp pins of the wings.


http://www.answers.com/hazing&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 13:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope That Helps
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1إضناء
Hazem Hamdy
4 +1الطقوس المهينة
muhammad turman
4إعنات
Hazem Hamdy
4التنّمر
Sam Shalalo
4ابتلاء
Fuad Yahya
4امتهان
ahmadwadan.com
3المضايقات
Iman Khaireddine
3ازعاج - ارهاق- اجهاد - انهاك
ena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazing
إضناء


Explanation:
هذا اجتهاد مني

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hazing
المضايقات


Explanation:
المضايقات

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الطقوس المهينة


Explanation:
طقوس الإنضمام المهينة
طقوس الدخول المهينة
طقوس القبول المهينة
الممارسات المهينة


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 13:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazing refers to often-ritualistic harassment, abuse, or humiliation with requirements to perform meaningless tasks, sometimes as a way of initiation into a social group. The term often refers to either physical or mental forms of hazing. Hazing has been reported in a variety of social contexts, including academic fraternities and sororities, the armed forces, and in workplaces (Davis, 1998). Commonly reported hazing activities involve spanking among fraternities, and a practice known as blood pinning among military aviators (and many other elite groups) to celebrate becoming new pilots by pirecing their chests the with sharp pins of the wings.


http://www.answers.com/hazing&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 13:55:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope That Helps

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: طقوس الإنضمام sounds good and expessive... By the way; what is HTH, please.
54 mins
  -> Thanks Rania HTH = "Hope This Helps"

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazing
ابتلاء


Explanation:
وهي تجمع بين معنى الأذى ومعنى الاختبار، وهو المقصود هنا كما ورد في الشرح

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazing
امتهان


Explanation:
Hazing =

Giving a man a dog's life by continual work, persistent grumbling and petty tyranny.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hazing
ازعاج - ارهاق- اجهاد - انهاك


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-21 20:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hazing means ينهك شخص او يعاقبه بأن يفرض عليه عملا مرهقا او غير ضروري

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التنّمر


Explanation:
إستئساد على الغير

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazing
إعنات


Explanation:
I do not intend to systematically offer multiple translations, but this term just occurred to me as potentially closer to the intended meaning.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search