وسائل الإيضاح

Arabic translation: illustrative tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:وسائل الإيضاح
Arabic translation:illustrative tools
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

04:45 Apr 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: وسائل الإيضاح
This term was mentioned in a political article, it is of the satirical type, in the following context
"كنت دائماً يا أستاذ تعرض علينا وسائل الإيضاح و تأتينا في درس البندقية ببندقية و في درس البصل ببصلة إلا الديمقراطية يا أستاذ لم أفهمها لأنك لم ترنا نموذجاً"
Yousef Al-Hajjar
illustrative tools
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks your answer. I appreciate it
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7visual aids
Fuad Yahya
5 +2illustrative tools
ahmadwadan.com
3 +1information resources
Arabicstart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وسائل الإيضاح
information resources


Explanation:
I hope that will help you

good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
It does not fit into the required context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It does not fit into the required context.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وسائل الإيضاح
illustrative tools


Explanation:
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.bankofamerica.com/nationsfunds/nf2/index.cfm?temp...
    Reference: http://www.tlt.ab.ca/projects/Div4/Grade12/allaboutus/rubric...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks your answer. I appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib Jabouri

agree  amana(Ayman B.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you amana

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
وسائل الإيضاح
visual aids


Explanation:
In pedagogy and technical presentations, that is the term most commonly used.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.)
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 4 hrs

agree  shfranke: Most-apropos equivalent in context of US English (vs. "illustrative tools"
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search