A School University Teacher Education Partnership

Arabic translation: شراكة ما بين المدرسة والجامعة في إعداد المعلّمين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: A School University Teacher Education Partnership
Arabic translation:شراكة ما بين المدرسة والجامعة في إعداد المعلّمين
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

23:46 Jul 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy /
English term or phrase: A School University Teacher Education Partnership
Dialogue In A School University

Teacher Education Partnership
Critical Ethnography Of A "Third Space

This critical ethnographic study explores the possibilities and challenges of dialogue across differences within a school-university partnership between a state university and a low-achieving urban elementary school
radwa Hassan
شراكة ما بين المدرسة والجامعة في إعداد المعلمين
Explanation:
The text below the term shows that the partnership is between the school and the university. As for education, the term is translated according to what is used in ME. معهد إعداد المعلمين مثلاً
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
Thank you My dear Lamis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5شراكة ما بين المدرسة والجامعة في إعداد المعلمين
Lamis Maalouf
5 +2شراكة تربوية بين أساتذة المدرسة والجامعة
Sam Berner
5البرنامج المشترك لتعليم وإعداد أستاذ الجامعة ومعلم المدرسة معا
emhassan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a school university teacher education partnership
شراكة تربوية بين أساتذة المدرسة والجامعة


Explanation:
Really, though, this should be a non-pro question. It is a bit too easy.

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: مرحباً سام، أوافق على الترجمة لكني أعارض وجود تسمية "سؤال لغير المحترفين، وفي رأيي بما أن السائل تعثر في كلمة وطلب المساعدة، فسؤاله سؤال احترافي وإلا فما كان له أن يسأل .. أطيب تحياتي
5 hrs

agree  Hani Hassaan
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a school university teacher education partnership
شراكة ما بين المدرسة والجامعة في إعداد المعلمين


Explanation:
The text below the term shows that the partnership is between the school and the university. As for education, the term is translated according to what is used in ME. معهد إعداد المعلمين مثلاً

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you My dear Lamis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: You might be right there, Lamis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your good spirit :-)

agree  yzmohasseb
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ali Al awadi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Noha

agree  moutarjim05: شكرا الأخت لميس.نعم إنها الشّراكة بين المؤسستين التعليميتين في إعداد المعلّمين.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a school university teacher education partnership
البرنامج المشترك لتعليم وإعداد أستاذ الجامعة ومعلم المدرسة معا


Explanation:
البرنامج المشترك لتعليم وإعداد أستاذ الجامعة ومعلم المدرسة معا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-29 07:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unca.edu/ustep/

"A working plan for improving, strengthening, and re-conceptualizing the numerous collaborative efforts that already exist between the university and area school systems."


emhassan
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search