a small remote boarding school

Arabic translation: مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a small remote boarding school
Arabic translation:مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية
Entered by: Samah Soliman

12:47 Jul 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: a small remote boarding school
A large school in Tanzania and a small remote boarding school in New England will offer very different CAS activities. Ultimately,
Samah Soliman
France
مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية
Explanation:
مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية أو صغيرة
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مدرسة داخلية نائية صغيرة
Lamis Maalouf
5 +1مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية
Iman Khaireddine
3 +2مدراسة داخلية صغيرة نائية
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية


Explanation:
مدرسة داخلية صغيرة نائية أو صغيرة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
0 min

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Wow! Same speed, same answer/// Cool, even that!
0 min
  -> Thank you Lamis :-) Of course I meant أو بعيدة not أو صغيرة

disagree  younes-01: Hi all , I think that the answer : مدرسة داخلية صغيرة وبعيدة and not necessarily نائية
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Younes, we have mentioned بعيدة as a second option, but نائية is even better

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مدرسة داخلية نائية صغيرة


Explanation:
أو بعيدة

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Iman Khaireddine
4 mins
  -> Thanks Imane

agree  younes-01: I agree :)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks but I think that نائية means also بعيدة, and that all of us had the same answer

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مدراسة داخلية صغيرة نائية


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: This is fun!
1 min
  -> ABSOLUTELY

agree  Iman Khaireddine: You should be a bit faster next time Abdelmonem!
4 mins
  -> I will try, my lady :D\\ But how can I be faster than a peace pigeon?

agree  najat
3 hrs

disagree  younes-01: Hi all , I think that the answer : مدرسة داخلية صغيرة وبعيدة and not necessarily نائية
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search