coursework

Arabic translation: the work they do during their classes (for their courses)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coursework
Arabic translation:the work they do during their classes (for their courses)
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

22:14 Dec 3, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: coursework
...the summary of the degree, the time it will take and the necessary coursework to be submitted.

Students should posses a working knowledge in these concepts either through coursework or work experience
Hisham Hamad
the work they do during their classes (for their courses)
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the work they do during their classes (for their courses)
Jenni Lukac
5 +1المنهاج الفصلي
Linah Ababneh (X)
5assigned work completed by a student for a course
Donna Stevens
4 +1مهام الدورة
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1الأعمال المطلوب إنجازها
Nadia Ayoub
4مساق
atri_sy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the work they do during their classes (for their courses)


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberlee Thorne-Harper: That's it
1 min
  -> Cheers and thanks, Kimberlee.

agree  Sheila Wilson
8 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Sheila.

agree  eski: Si! Saludos: eski
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأعمال المطلوب إنجازها


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مهام الدورة


Explanation:
مهام الدورة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: أعمال/مهام الدورة
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ahmed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المنهاج الفصلي


Explanation:
....

Linah Ababneh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assigned work completed by a student for a course


Explanation:
Coursework is any assignments completed and delivered by a student in connection with a course. This is used in evaluation for the student's final grade, in addition to the results of tests and examinations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Coursework delivered on time makes up 55% of the final grade.

    Reference: http://www.oxfordadvancedlearnersdictionary.com/dictionary/c...
Donna Stevens
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مساق


Explanation:
مساق أو مساق تعليمي

atri_sy
United Arab Emirates




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search