Place of excellence

Arabic translation: يحتل مكانة الامتياز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Place of excellence
Arabic translation:يحتل مكانة الامتياز
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

11:08 Feb 9, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Place of excellence
for example, "by completing this project successfully the department earns the first international recognition as " the Place of Excellence".
arshadulhassan
Bangladesh
يحتل مكانة الامتياز
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مكان/موضع للتميز
TargamaT team
4 +1مرتبة ممتازة
Taghreed Mahmoud
4يحتل مكانة الامتياز
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of excellence
مكان/موضع للتميز


Explanation:
مكان/موضع للتميز

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: that's it
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place of excellence
يحتل مكانة الامتياز


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 95

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place of excellence
مرتبة ممتازة


Explanation:
فعلى سبيل المثال، بإتمام هذا المشروع بنجاح، سوف ترتقي الإدارة لتحتل "المرتبة الممتازة" وهي خطوة تمثل أول اعتراف عالمي بها.

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
49 mins
  -> Thanks so much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search