Question Stems

Arabic translation: رؤوس الأسئلة

18:13 Mar 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Question Stems
Use these question stems to prompt your child during and after their reading. These types of questions will promote their thinking while they’re reading and can be used while your child reads ANY text.
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Arabic translation:رؤوس الأسئلة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أسبئلة تنشئية
Mohamed Hosni
5ترويسات الأسئلة
mariam zehni
5 -1رؤوس الأسئلة
Ahmed Shalabi
3أسئلة المحتويات - أسئلة المحتوى
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
question stems
رؤوس الأسئلة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: اخترت هذه الإجابة لأن العميل اعتمدها، ولكن هذا لا يؤكد بالضرورة صحة هذه الترجمة أو خطأ ترجمات الزملاء. شكرًا جزيلاً.

Asker: أخي HATEM EL HADARY، سبق أن نوهت بأنني اخترت الاجابة التي أقرَّها العميل كوني لم أستطع التوصل لأي مصدر لترجمة دقيقة للمصطلح، وأوضحت أن اختياري لا ينفي احتمالية صحة إجابات الزملاء. ومع ذلك stem تأتي بمعانٍ عدة، مثل ساق و مُقدّم ومنشأ وأصل ومنبع وجذر ومصدر وغيرها من المعاني، وترجع للمترجم مهمة اختيار الخيار الأمثل للسياق والموضوع. أشكر كافة الزملاء على المساعدة التي قدّموها لترجمة هذا المصطلح.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HATEM EL HADARY: ولكن كلمة stem ذاتها تعني جذع أو ساق فكيف تكون رأس أو رؤوس
1 day 19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
question stems
أسئلة المحتويات - أسئلة المحتوى


Explanation:
أسئلة المحتويات - أسئلة المحتوى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-03 22:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اسئلة محورية عن محتويات الموضوع
أسئلة إرشادية لفهم الموضوع المطروح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-03 22:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهي أسئلة نحفزعلى التفكير

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
question stems
ترويسات الأسئلة


Explanation:
The stem is the beginning part of the item that presents the item as a problem to be solved, a question asked of the respondent, or an incomplete statement to be completed, as well as any other relevant information.
أي الجزء الأولي من السؤال والذي ترد فيه المشكلة او المعضلة

Sample Question Stems Based on Revised Bloom's Taxonomy. Remember. Understand. Apply. Who? Where? Which one? What? How? Why? How much? How many? When? What does it mean? What happened ...

mariam zehni
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
question stems
أسبئلة تنشئية


Explanation:
إستعمل هذه الأسئلة التنشية لدفع طفلك خلال و بعد القرائة
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-04 16:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أسئلة تنشئية

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search