resource time

Arabic translation: فصول/حصص التقوية

09:35 May 26, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: resource time
The child demonstrates more behaviors after eating lunch, during resource time, when transitioning from preferred to non-preferred activity, and in larger group setting.
Zahraa Omar
Arabic translation:فصول/حصص التقوية
Explanation:
Resource is geared specifically toward students who need some extra encouragement or support in a particular academic or school area and are eligible to be in the class. I think the Arabic equivalent that conveys this meaning ideally is حصص التقوية.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Hosny
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وقت التسلية
Ali Abdulrazzak
4 +1فصول/حصص التقوية
Muhammad Hosny


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وقت التسلية


Explanation:
وقت التسلية

Resource has the meaning of amenity, see the word synonyms


Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rabie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فصول/حصص التقوية


Explanation:
Resource is geared specifically toward students who need some extra encouragement or support in a particular academic or school area and are eligible to be in the class. I think the Arabic equivalent that conveys this meaning ideally is حصص التقوية.


    Reference: http://www.lhsparker.org/blog/what-resource-class-is-individ...
Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hala Chmes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search