circuits that control lights and buzzers

Arabic translation: دوائر تتحكم في الأضواء والطنانات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circuits that control lights and buzzers
Arabic translation:دوائر تتحكم في الأضواء والطنانات
Entered by: Amjad Basheer

13:08 Jul 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: circuits that control lights and buzzers
For example, in a Phase 2 science lesson, students worked in small groups, to make circuits that control lights and buzzers.

what does (buzzers) refers to here?
Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
دوائر تتحكم في الأضواء والطنانات
Explanation:
(lights) and (buzzers) are both objects for the verb (control)
buzzer هي سماعة صغيرة تصدر صوتاً من الدائرة، أي إذا كانت الدائرة وظيفتها إنتاج صوت مثل صوت سيارة الإسعاف مثلاً، فإن الجزء المنتج لهذا الصوت يكون موصولاً بالسماعة الصغيرة ليخرج الصوت من خلالها، ويكون التحكم في هذه السماعة الصغيرة من خلال الدائرة الإلكترونية، أي أن الدائرة تتحكم في الصوت أو في الضوء
قاموس المعاني يترجم الكلمة بـ (طنان) أو (أزاز)، وهذا يميزها عن كلمة سماعة التي معناها سبيكر


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملاحظة: أرى أن المصطلح يصنف مع الإلكترونيات وليس مع التعليم
Selected response from:

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الدوائر التي تتحكم في الأضواء وتصدر رنين
Erfan Elzanaty
4دوائر تتحكم في الأضواء والطنانات
Amjad Basheer
3إشارات التنبيه الصوتية/ الإشارات الصوتية
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Sara Zarief


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدوائر التي تتحكم في الأضواء وتصدر رنين


Explanation:
الدوائر التي تتحكم في الأضواء وتصدر رنين/صفير

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Mahmud
4 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إشارات التنبيه الصوتية/ الإشارات الصوتية


Explanation:
إشارات التنبيه الصوتية/ الإشارات الصوتية

Sara Zarief
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دوائر تتحكم في الأضواء والطنانات


Explanation:
(lights) and (buzzers) are both objects for the verb (control)
buzzer هي سماعة صغيرة تصدر صوتاً من الدائرة، أي إذا كانت الدائرة وظيفتها إنتاج صوت مثل صوت سيارة الإسعاف مثلاً، فإن الجزء المنتج لهذا الصوت يكون موصولاً بالسماعة الصغيرة ليخرج الصوت من خلالها، ويكون التحكم في هذه السماعة الصغيرة من خلال الدائرة الإلكترونية، أي أن الدائرة تتحكم في الصوت أو في الضوء
قاموس المعاني يترجم الكلمة بـ (طنان) أو (أزاز)، وهذا يميزها عن كلمة سماعة التي معناها سبيكر


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-15 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملاحظة: أرى أن المصطلح يصنف مع الإلكترونيات وليس مع التعليم


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/buzzer/
Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search