Are you frightened?

Arabic translation: هل أنت خائف؟

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you frightened?
Arabic translation:هل أنت خائف؟
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

09:46 Oct 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Learning/Teaching Arabic
English term or phrase: Are you frightened?
Greetings

Please, how do you say, “Are you frightened?”

The context: on a TV programme I watched some time ago, a man was recounting a very scary experience he’d had: a Syrian acquaintance was driving him somewhere at breakneck speed. When he asked him to slow down, the acquaintance asked, “Are you frightened?”

It sounded like this:
انت بخاف?
But is that correct? Maybe I misheard.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
هل أنت خائف؟
Explanation:
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هل أنت خائف؟
Yaquob Muhammad
5هل أنت خائف؟
Belal Hegazy
5هل أنت خائف؟
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are you frightened?
هل أنت خائف؟


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are you frightened?
هل أنت خائف؟


Explanation:
هل أنت خائف؟
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Are yo...

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are you frightened?
هل أنت خائف؟


Explanation:
Are you frightened?

هل أنت خائف؟

Yaquob Muhammad
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search