progressive school principal

Arabic translation: مدير مدرسة تنتهج التعليم التقدمي

10:29 Dec 1, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: progressive school principal
Thomas is a progressive school principal. He decided to hire a special educator. The role of the educator was to guide and assist the teachers on including the students of determination in all the class activities. He is following the UAE Federal Law No 29 of 2006. Which one of the following does this law ensure?
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:مدير مدرسة تنتهج التعليم التقدمي
Explanation:
يمكن أيضًا ناظر، لكن مدير أكثر انتشارًا في دولة الإمارات.
وتنتهج التعليم التقدمي أوضح من مدرسة تقدمية فقط.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4مدير مدرسة تنتهج التعليم التقدمي
Mahmoud El-Refaey
4مدير مدرسة مُتَرَق
Nader Hassan
4مدير مدرسة تقدمية
Yasser Salama
3مدير مدرسة تقدمي
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مدير مدرسة تقدمي


Explanation:
التربية التقدمية progressive education
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/progressive-education/

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدير مدرسة تقدمية


Explanation:
progressive school مدرسة تقدمية
http://ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/results


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-12-01 10:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذا كانت كلمة" بروجريسيف" عائدة على المدير، فهي مدير مدرسة تقدمي/إصلاحي

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدير مدرسة مُتَرَق


Explanation:
ِمدير مدرسة مُتَرَق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-12-01 10:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إذا كان سياق النص عائد على المدير - progressive - تعني مترقي أما لو على المدرسة تعني تقدمية - والله أعلم

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مدير مدرسة تنتهج التعليم التقدمي


Explanation:
يمكن أيضًا ناظر، لكن مدير أكثر انتشارًا في دولة الإمارات.
وتنتهج التعليم التقدمي أوضح من مدرسة تقدمية فقط.

Example sentence(s):
  • A progressive school is a type of school that focuses on a progressive approach to education

    Reference: http://https://study.com/academy/answer/what-is-a-progressiv...
Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search