(Grad) school

Arabic translation: كلية الدراسات العليا / معهد عالي / مدرسة عليا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Grad) school
Arabic translation:كلية الدراسات العليا / معهد عالي / مدرسة عليا

19:06 Nov 24, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-27 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: (Grad) school
I went to grad school

هل تترجم ب ذهبت إلى المدرسة الثانوية؟
Shaimaa Al
كلية الدراسات العليا / معهد عالي / مدرسة عليا
Explanation:
المقصود هو مؤسسة تعليمية تمنح شواهد عليا في تخصصات متقدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-11-24 19:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوابا على سؤالك
I signed up for a grad school
تعني التحقت بمدرسة عليا، والعبارة لا تشير إلى مشروع التخرج
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كلية الدراسات العليا / معهد عالي / مدرسة عليا
Hassan Achahbar
4 +1كلية الدراسات العليا
Ebrahim mohammed
3ذهبت إلى المدرسة العليا
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(grad) school
كلية الدراسات العليا


Explanation:
(grad) school : graduate school

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(grad) school
ذهبت إلى المدرسة العليا


Explanation:
ذهبت إلى المدرسة العليا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-11-24 19:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wordreference.com/enar/grad school

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(grad) school
كلية الدراسات العليا / معهد عالي / مدرسة عليا


Explanation:
المقصود هو مؤسسة تعليمية تمنح شواهد عليا في تخصصات متقدمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-11-24 19:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوابا على سؤالك
I signed up for a grad school
تعني التحقت بمدرسة عليا، والعبارة لا تشير إلى مشروع التخرج

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ماذا لو كان النص: I signed up for a grad school? هل تعني بمشروع التخرج؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
6 mins

agree  Ramzan Nizam
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search