Center for Bridging the Digital Divide

Arabic translation: مركز سد الفجوة التكنولوجية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Center for Bridging the Digital Divide
Arabic translation:مركز سد الفجوة التكنولوجية
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

22:53 Apr 9, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / teaching
English term or phrase: Center for Bridging the Digital Divide
what would you translate this into Arabic ? thanks again in advance
dmoamin
United States
مركز سد الفجوة التكنولوجية
Explanation:
Stated simply, the "digital divide" is the gap between the technology haves and have-nots. As a teacher, you don't have to look far to see signs of the digital divide. There are students in your classes who have Internet access at home. And there are students who don't even have computers at home.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مركز سد الفجوة الرقمية
Nesrin
4مركز سد الفجوة التكنولوجية
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center for bridging the digital divide
مركز سد الفجوة التكنولوجية


Explanation:
Stated simply, the "digital divide" is the gap between the technology haves and have-nots. As a teacher, you don't have to look far to see signs of the digital divide. There are students in your classes who have Internet access at home. And there are students who don't even have computers at home.


    Reference: http://www.riverdeep.net/current/2002/01/011402t_divide.jhtm...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
center for bridging the digital divide
مركز سد الفجوة الرقمية


Explanation:
مركز سد الفجوة الرقمية
or maybe معالجة الفجوة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-10 05:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 221 Google hits for سد الفجوة الرقمية - for Arabic sites, that\'s quite a considerable number. It is used more than the total number of hits for سد الفجوة التكنولوجية , سد الثغرة الرقمية , معالجة القجوة الرقمية and all other variations together.

You COULD say تضييق or تقليص instead of سد but that would be \"narrowing the gap\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Also مركز سد الثغرة الرقمية أو معالجة الثغرة الرقمية/ http://www.fao.org/countryprofiles/xml/main.asp?lang=ar&iso3...
3 hrs

agree  Sam Berner: معالجة sounds better
4 hrs
  -> Yes, esp. in conjunction with مركز

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search