working K-12 principal

Arabic translation: التعليم الأسـاسى أو من ألحضــانه الى الثانـويه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: K-12
Arabic translation:التعليم الأسـاسى أو من ألحضــانه الى الثانـويه
Entered by: amana(Ayman B.)

22:55 Apr 9, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / teaching
English term or phrase: working K-12 principal
what would you translate this also ? what is K-12 ?
dmoamin
United States
التعلـيم الأسـاسى- مـن الحضانه الى الثانويه
Explanation:
K stnds for Kindergarten. and 12 is 12th grade. Elementary school in the US starts with kindergarten, the 1-5th grade. Middle school is 6th, 7th and 8th grade. High school is 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grades.
Selected response from:

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Grading comment
i was told there is a site for google or something like that that would translate short texts from and into arabic, any ideas ? when i looked the ones they had dont include arabic but i thought i would ask thanks in advance and thanks for all the help before. dima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التعلـيم الأسـاسى- مـن الحضانه الى الثانويه
amana(Ayman B.)
5من الروضة الى الثاني الثانوي
Jihad Saffouri


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working k-12 principal
التعلـيم الأسـاسى- مـن الحضانه الى الثانويه


Explanation:
K stnds for Kindergarten. and 12 is 12th grade. Elementary school in the US starts with kindergarten, the 1-5th grade. Middle school is 6th, 7th and 8th grade. High school is 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th grades.

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i was told there is a site for google or something like that that would translate short texts from and into arabic, any ideas ? when i looked the ones they had dont include arabic but i thought i would ask thanks in advance and thanks for all the help before. dima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days 3 mins
  -> Thank you so much

651 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working k-12 principal
من الروضة الى الثاني الثانوي


Explanation:
FITS THE MEANING

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search